December 21, 2025

Saint Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A4011360
TROOPER: Jacob Fox and Nathan Rode               
STATION: VSP-Saint Johnsbury              
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 12/20/2025 1908 hours
LOCATION: Newbury, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Christopher Lovely
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT 

VICTIM: (VSP does not release the information of Victims of Domestic Assault)
AGE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a family disturbance at a residence on Dickey Rd in Newbury, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and learned that the victim had been assaulted by a household member causing pain and fear. Lovely was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing. He was later ordered held on 500 dollars bail by the Honorable court.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE: 12/22/2025 1230 hours 
COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: 500.00
MUG SHOT: Attached