MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4009119
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME:12-19-2025 / 0742 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Clarendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 7 B
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Rainy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Lisa Towne
AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Todd Smith
AGE: 52
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 19, 2025, at approximately 0742 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Rutland Barracks, were notified of a rollover crash on US Route 7 near the intersection of US Route 7 B in the town of Clarendon, VT.
The investigation determined both vehicles were traveling south on US Route 7, when Operator #1, who was in the passing lane, attempted to overtake Operator #2, who was in the travel lane. Operator #1 was unable to do so safely and struck Vehicle #2. This resulted in Vehicle #1 exiting the roadway, overturning, and coming to rest off the west side of the roadway. Neither operator reported any injuries.
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Clarendon Fire Department and Carrara’s Towing.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending