December 18, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4009102

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On December 18, 2025, at approximately 1239 hours

STREET: US RT 7

TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N Shrewsbury Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Charles Woods

AGE: 74

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: Lincoln

VEHICLE MODEL: Town Car

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end damage.

INJURIES: None reported.

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Byron Pilamunga

AGE: 34

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, Vermont

PASSENGER: Sheila Aguilera

AGE: 25

SEAT BELT? Yes

PASSENGER: Guadal Vellejos

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? No

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Murano

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear-end damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries to operator and both passengers.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 12/18/2025, at approximately 1239 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US RT 7, near N Shrewsbury Road, Clarendon, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Woods) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US RT 7. Operator #2 (Pilamunga) was operating vehicle #2, traveling south on US RT 7 stopped for a redlight. As the light changed to green, Operator #2 (Pilamunga) began driving and vehicle #1 rear-ended vehicle #2. The occupants of vehicle #2 sustained suspected minor injuries.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance Service and Clarendon Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Title 23 VSA 1039 (OP#1), Title 23 VSA 800(a) (OP#2)