CASE #: 25B4009313
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: December 28, 2025, at 0158 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mendon, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Michael Theroux
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On December 28, 2025, at approximately 0158 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of Mendon. Through investigation, it was determined that Michael Theroux caused pain to a family or household member. Theroux was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A judicial officer was contacted and imposed Theroux court ordered conditions of release. Theroux was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on December 29, 2025, at 12:30 PM.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: December 29, 2025, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.