December 24, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A3008911                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                        

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 12/24/2025 at 1713 hours

STREET: VT Route 64

TOWN: Williamstown

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Henry Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Larry Ellison

AGE: 74

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Front-End Damage

INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: The Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on VT Route 64 in Williamstown. The operator was identified as Larry Ellison. Investigation determined Ellison was driving west when his vehicle drifted off the road and crashed. While speaking with Troopers, Ellison displayed signs of impairment. Ellison was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Ellison was transported by rescue to the Central Vermont Medical Center for evaluation. Ellison was later released with a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division at a later date.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/18/2026 AT 0800 hours             