November 8, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008749

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 7th, 2025, at approximately 2135 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1041 VT Rt 118, Belvidere

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Regina Tindall                                             

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Atco, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 6th, 2025, at approximately 2135 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 118 in Belvidere. A vehicle was observed traveling at 68mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Regina Tindall, 27, of Atco, New Jersey. While speaking with Tindall, several indicators of impairment were noticed. Tindall was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Tindall was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. She was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on December 3rd, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: December 3rd, 2025 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED