CASE#: 25A1009417
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Quealy
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 11-27-2025 @ 0742 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Huntington, VT
VIOLATION:
1. 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Cathy O. Bowley
AGE: 63
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 62
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 27th, 2025 at approximately 0742 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a 911 call regarding a domestic violence incident that had occurred at a residence in Huntington, VT.
Prior to Troopers arriving on scene the suspect Cathy Bowley (age 63) of Huntington, VT had fled the scene in a vehicle and was suspected to be impaired. She was later located and arrested for suspicion of DUI, Attempting to Elude, and Careless and Negligent Operation.
Investigation into the domestic violence incident determined that Bowley had threatened/attempted to cause bodily harm to a household member while armed with a deadly weapon. In addition to the aforementioned charges, probable cause was developed to charge Bowley with 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault.
Per order of the court, Bowley was flash cited to appear before Chittenden County Superior Court at a later date and time to answer to the charge of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. She was cited into court at a different date for the unrelated charges, and ultimately released into the custody of a sober adult.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-01-2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden Superior
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathaniel Quealy
Vermont State Police- Williston Barracks
3294 St. George Road, Williston VT 05495
802-585-0782