November 22, 2025

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1009274              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper M. Pepperman

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802 722 4600

DATE/TIME: 11/22/2025 @1546

STREET: Guilford Center Rd

TOWN: Guilford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Tater Ln

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jocelyn Pond

AGE: 36

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a single vehicle crash on Guilford Center Rd in Guilford, Windham Co. The operator, Jocelyn Pond (36) of Brattleboro, VT, was driving north when she left the roadway and struck a utility pole. During the investigation, Pond showed signs of impairment. Pond was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Pond was later released with a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 12/09/2025 at 0830 hours.

LODGED - N

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Windham

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/2025 @ 0830 hours      