MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2008779
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 11/30/25 @ 0823 hours
STREET: Interstate 89 North
TOWN: Swanton
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 120.2
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburgh, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash into a guardrail on Interstate 89 North near mile marker 120.2. The vehicle was partially hung up on the guard rail, causing damage to both the vehicle and the guardrail.
Upon arrival, the operator was identified as a juvenile and was evaluated by EMS as a precaution. The vehicle was removed from the roadway, and the operator was given a ride by a family member. This crash is suspected to be caused by inattention, but the investigation is ongoing.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Swanton Fire Department, Amcare Ambulance Service and TDI Towing.
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of