November 13, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2008370

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: November 13th, 2025 @ 1322 hours

LOCATION: I89 South Mile Marker 110 Georgia, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph Johnson

AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2017 Nissan Frontier

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End / Driver’s Side / Passenger Side

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center                

WEATHER: Sleet     

ROAD COND: Wet

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On November 13th, 2025, at 1322 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 110 on I89 South in the Town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2017 Nissan Frontier that had encountered black ice and left the roadway causing damage to the front-end driver’s side and passenger side of the vehicle.

Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Joseph Johnson (34) of St. Albans, VT.  Johnson was not wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, the airbags were deployed, and Johnson was transported to Northwestern Medical Center by Fairfax Rescue for suspected minor injuries.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Georgia Fire Department, Fairfax Rescue, and Stone’s Towing.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov