November 1, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A2008019

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: October 31st, 2025 @ 1622 hours

LOCATION: I89 South Mile Marker 113.2 St. Albans, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tanya Lovely

AGE: 36
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2019 Toyota RAV-4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A                   

WEATHER: Raining        

ROAD COND: Wet

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 31st, 2025, at 1622 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 113.2 on I89 South in the Town of St. Albans. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2019 Toyota RAV-4 that had hydroplaned and left the roadway causing the vehicle to rollover. The vehicle was totaled as a result of the crash.

Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Tanya Lovely (36) of Georgia, VT. Lovely was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, the airbags deployed, and no injuries were sustained.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Townline Towing, AmCare Ambulance and St. Albans Fire Department.

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov