November 9, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2008236
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert                                                 
STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/09/2025 at 0521 hours
LOCATION: VT RT 108, Fletcher, VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Maddison Hayden                                                                     
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 9, 2025 at approximately 0521 hours dispatch was advised of a Motor Vehicle Crash in Fletcher, VT. Investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Maddison Hayden, was found to be under the influence of intoxicants. Ultimately, Hayden was released with a Citation to appear before Franklin County Superior Court on December 22, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer for the charge of Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE: 12/22/2025            
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro

Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks 

140 Fisher Pond Rd 

St. Albans, VT, 05478 

Phone: 802-524-5993

Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov