November 15, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Criminal Threatening

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2008430

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                            

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 11/15/2025 at 1648 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: School Street Sheldon, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Trevor Gagner

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 15th, 2025, at approximately 1648 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report that Trevor Gagner (31) of Sheldon, VT was threatening to cause serious bodily injury or death to a household member via text message.

Investigation revealed that Gagner had caused fear of serious bodily injury or death to the household member. Ultimately, Gagner was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $500 bail for the charge of criminal threatening. Additionally, Gagner was issued a flash citation ordering Gagner to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on November 17th, 2025, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 11/17/2025 @ 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov