November 16, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004718

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: Between 11/10/25 and 11/15/25

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ladd Rd, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: Theft

ACCUSED: Unknown at this time.                                                 

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Scott Kessler

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/15/25 at approximately 1400 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was made aware of a theft from Ladd Rd in the Town of Pownal, VT.

Investigation revealed that between 11/10/25 and 11/15/25, an unknown individual stole a Kubota Tractor from a residence. 

Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Jared Lacoste and the Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.

Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.