November 13, 2025

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004678

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 11/06/2025 at 1930 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bouplon Hollow Road

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Cruelty to a Child

ACCUSED: Francis Santiago-Perez                                               

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: Juveniles

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 11/12/2025, Vermont State Police were notified of a past domestic incident which occurred at a residence on Bouplon Hollow Road in the Town of Shaftsbury. Investigation revealed that during two incident over the last two weeks, Francis Santiago-Perez caused injury to two juvenile household members.

Santiago-Perez was located during the evening of 11/12/2025 and placed under arrest. He was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks where he was processed and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 11/13/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/13/2025 at 1230 hours.            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421