CASE#: 25B3004526
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/31/25 @ 2054 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9, Woodford
VIOLATION: Burglary, False Information to a Police Officer, Obstruction of Justice, Resisting Arrest
ACCUSED: Nyejai H Price
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
VICTIM: Paisley Barr
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary from an apartment located on Vermont Route 9 in the town of Woodford. Through investigation, it was determined Nyejai Price (30) of Bennington, Vermont had burglarized an occupied dwelling. During the investigation probable cause was also found to charge Price with False Information to a Police Officer and Obstruction of Justice. Price additionally resisted Troopers efforts to place him under arrest. Price was ultimately lodged and held without bail at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for the above charges until his arraignment date on 11/03/25 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/3/25 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held without bail
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of