CASE#: 25B3004789
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 11/22/2025 | 0950 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 Mile Marker 30.0
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Jacob M. Kosakowski
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallington, NJ
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 22, 2025, at approximately 0950 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle traveling Northbound around mile marker 30.0 in the Town of Manchester, VT. The motor vehicle was traveling at an imprudent speed in high excess of the posted speed limit of 55mph. Through the use of doppler sounding RADAR the motor vehicle’s speed was confirmed at traveling 104mph. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Jacob M. Koaskowski (20).
Koaskowski was issued a criminal citation for to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on January 26th, 2025, at 0800 hours. Koaskowski was further issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23, V.S.A. § 1004, which carries a waiver fee of $724 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2025 | 0800 Hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421