CASE#: 25B4008143
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/08/2025 at approximately 0101 hours
STREET: US Rt 4 / Agency of Transportation Garage
TOWN: Mendon
ACCUSED: Patricia Alejandra Navarrete Gonzalez
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mendon, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence, Attempting to Elude, Negligent Operation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8 November 2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks attempted to stop a vehicle for an observed violation on West Street in Rutland City, VT. The vehicle failed to stop and was eventually stopped on US Rt 4 in the Town of Mendon near the Agency of Transportation Garage. Troopers identified the operator as Patricia Alejandra Navarrete Gonzalez, 29 of Mendon. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Navarrete Gonzalez was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Navarrete Gonzalez was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time.
Troopers were assisted by the Rutland City Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: November 24, 2025 10:00AM
COURT: Rutland
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL:N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of