CASE#: 25B2006496
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Poole
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 11/29/2025 @ 2150 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Randolph, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Melanie Considine
AGE: 65
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police received a call advising of a verbal argument that caused one party to leave a residence in a vehicle while impaired, in the town of Randolph. Troopers located the operator and she was identified as, Melanie Considine (age 65), of Randolph, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment, and found Considine to have operated a motor vehicle while impaired. Considine was placed under arrest, transported to the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks, and released with a criminal citation for the charges. Troopers were assisted by the Randolph Police Department during this investigation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court (Criminal), at Chelsea
MUGSHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of