November 13, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006198
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                  
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/13/25 @ approximately 1912 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 / Gulf Rd, Barnard VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Justin Snyder                                              
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 12 in Barnard for observed violations. The operator was identified as Justin Snyder (38). Whilst interacting with the operator, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. After investigation, Snyder was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Snyder was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Snyder was issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/27/2026 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933