MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B5004925
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 11/10/25, 1803 hours
STREET: Bristol Road
TOWN: Monkton
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hardscrabble Road
WEATHER: Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Rose Osbourne
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 11/10/25 at approximately 1803 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on Bristol Road in the Town of Monkton, Vermont. Investigation revealed that the operator, identified as Rose Osbourne (35), of Burlington, lost control of her vehicle due to hazardous conditions. The vehicle rolled onto its roof and came to rest in a roadside ditch. The operator sustained no injuries in the crash.
Vermont State Police were assisted by Bristol Rescue and Monkton Fire Department.
COURT ACTION: N