November 20, 2025

Berlin Barracks / VAPO

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3008068

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charney                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: W County Road, Calais VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Clare Mills                                                

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/20/2025 Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a possible restraining order violation at a property in the Town of Calais. Troopers arrived on scene and found Clare Mills (31) in the driveway of the property. Investigation revealed Clare Mills violated a temporary Relief From Abuse Order at the property in the Town of Calais.

Mills was taken into custody and subsequently transported to the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks for processing. Mills was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division, on November 20th, 2025, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/20/2025 @ 12:30 hours            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED