MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1008213
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 21, 2025, at 0807 hours
STREET: I-89 South
TOWN: Colchester
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 16
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 91.6
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Colby Bushey
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Journey
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate front end damage
INJURIES: None
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Annika Nielsen
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Venza
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear end damage
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 21, 2025, at approximately 0807 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a motor vehicle collision on the southbound side of I-89 near exit 16 in the Town of Colchester. Subsequent investigation determined that the operator of vehicle #1, Colby Bushey (29) of Swanton, VT, rear ended vehicle #2 due to slowed/stopped traffic.
The Interstate was reduced to one lane for approximately 1.5 hours while crews worked to clear the involved vehicles from the roadway. The Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by the Colchester Fire Department, Saint Michael's Fire Department, and Tailhook Towing.
Bushey was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint (VCVC) pursuant to Title 23 VSA 1039 (Following Too Closely-Accident Resulting) which carries a waiver penalty of $220 and 5 points.
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111