October 16, 2025

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008073
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                     
STATION: Williston                     
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 16th, 2025, at approximately 1800 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 12 / Municipal Turnaround, Elmore
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Riley Colvin                                           
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 16th, 2025, at approximately 1800 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement on VT Rt 12 in Elmore by the municipal turnaround. A red motorcycle was observed traveling at a speed greater than the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 97mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits. A traffic stop was initiated and the operator was identified as Riley Colvin (30) of Stowe.

Colvin was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 26th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. Colvin was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 VSA 1081(b), which carried a waiver amount of $599 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y 
COURT DATE/TIME: November 26th, 2025 / 1230 hours        
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of