October 30, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008472

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                        

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 29th, 2025 at approximately 2105 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 118 / Old Deuso Rd, Eden

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: William Atherton                                            

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 29th, 2025, at approximately 2105 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting RADAR speed enforcement along VT Rt 118 near Old Deuso Rd. A vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed in the opposite lane. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 72mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as William Atherton, 32, of Eden. While speaking with Atherton, signs of impairment were noticed. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Atherton was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on December 3rd, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: December 3rd, 2025 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED