October 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI

CASE#: 25A1008107

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                           

STATION: Williston                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 10/17/25 @ 2152 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 8671 VT Rt 15, Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Zackary Fenton                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Johnson, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/17/25 at approximately 2152 hours Troopers were notified of a single vehicle cash in the town of Cambridge. Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Fenton. While speaking on scene with the operator Troopers identified indicators of impairment on Fenton. At the conclusion of field sobriety exercises Fenton was placed under arrest for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing. Fenton was processed and released on a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/06/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/06/25 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police – Williston

3294 St. George Rd

Williston, Vermont 05495

802-878-7111