October 26, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008345
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             
STATION: Williston                      
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 25th, 2025, at approximately 2014 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N Exit 17, Colchester
VIOLATION: DUI #2, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Josef Laibach                                             
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 25th, 2025, at approximately 2014 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were dispatched to a report of a non-reportable motor vehicle crash on the I-89 N Exit 17 off ramp in Colchester. Troopers identified one of the operators as Josef Laibach, 56, at the scene. Upon a DMV query, it was determined that Laibach held a criminally suspended license.

While speaking with Laibach, Troopers detected numerous signs of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. Laibach was transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, he was released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on December 9th, 2025, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charges of DUI #2 and Criminal DLS.

COURT ACTION: Y 
COURT DATE/TIME: December 9th, 2025 / 0830 hours           
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of