October 15, 2025

Westminster Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008050

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                      

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/12/2025 @ 1659 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Landing Rd, Putney, VT

VIOLATION: Violations of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Charles Bolte                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/12/2025, at approximately 1659 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on Putney Landing Road, in the town of Putney, for a motor vehicle violation. Subsequent investigation revealed that the operator, Charles Bolte (52), had violated his conditions of release. Bolte was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Windham County Superior Court on 11/04/2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Windham Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A