October 20, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008244                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 at approximately 1043 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Northbound

TOWN: Springfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Mile Marker 46.5

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tyler J. Dobbins-Ackerly

AGE: 18    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winsted, CT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Camry

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected Minor

HOSPITAL: Springfield Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/20/2025, at approximately 1043 hours, the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Interstate 91 Northbound in the area of mile marker 46.5, in the town of Springfield, Vermont. The investigation determined that the operator, Tyler J. Dobbins-Ackerly, 18, of Winsted, CT, was traveling north when the vehicle began to hydroplane on the wet roadway surface. The vehicle subsequently struck the guardrail, which caused it to ricochet across the interstate into the opposite guardrail and then came to rest in the passing lane. The vehicle sustained totaling damage. The operator, Dobbins-Ackerly sustained suspected minor injuries, he was transported to Springfield Hospital by the Springfield Ambulance. Springfield Fire Department also assisted on scene. The vehicle was removed from the roadway by Benny’s Towing.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov