October 20, 2025

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B1008241                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/20/2025 at approximately 0842 hours

STREET: Interstate 91 Southbound Exit 3 On Ramp

TOWN: Brattleboro

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy                      

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nyah Cavanaugh

AGE: 18       

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont

PASSENGER: JUVENILE

AGE: 17

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate Driver’s Side Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/20/2025, at approximately 0842 hours, the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on the Interstate 91 Southbound Exit 3 On Ramp, in the town of Brattleboro, Vermont. The investigation revealed that the operator, Nyah Cavanaugh, 18, of Putney, Vermont, was traveling too fast for the wet roadway conditions. While negotiating a curve, the vehicle hydroplaned, left the travel lane, and came to rest in the median. No other vehicles were involved. No injuries were reported. The vehicle sustained minor damage and was towed from the scene by Brattleboro Towing. Speed and roadway conditions were contributing factors in the crash.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint ______________ T23 VSA _______

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov