October 29, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008456

Trooper Zachary Trocki         

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/28/2025 @ 2:46 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney Road, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release and Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Ethan Dix        

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, a Trooper with Vermont State Police observed a motor vehicle almost strike another vehicle that was stopped at a red light at the intersection of Putney Road and Old Ferry Road in the town of Brattleboro. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and through investigation, it was determined that the operator, Ethan Dix, had a criminally suspended license. Further investigation revealed that Dix had violated court ordered conditions of release. Dix was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on December 9th, 2025 at 08:30 am to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 9th, 2025 at 08:30 am         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: