VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A5005551
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Jesse Nash
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 10/09/25 @ 2000 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: N Jay Rd, N Troy, VT 05859
ACCUSED: Under investigation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/10/2025 at approximately 1330 hours, Troopers from the Derby Barracks were notified of a Grey 2015 Chrysler 200 4 door sedan that had been stolen from the area of North Jay Rd in the Town of North Troy sometime after 2000 hours on 10/09/2025. Anyone with information on the location of this vehicle is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802 334 8881. Submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
Trooper Jesse Nash
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov
(802) 334-8881