October 22, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR and Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009391

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/22/25 at 1550 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont

ACCUSED: Jagger Gallagher                                           

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR), Criminal DLS

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/22/25 at approximately 1439 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a custodial dispute in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Troopers investigated the event and spoke with both parties, identifying one of the parents as Jagger Gallagher (24) of Lyndon, VT. During the investigation Troopers discovered Gallagher had operated a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license on 10/20/2025, which was also a violation of his court ordered conditions. Gallagher was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/24/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police

St. Johnsbury Barracks

1068 US Route 5 Ste 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

Tel: 802-748-3111