MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008841
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: October 4, 2025, at approximately 1746 hours
STREET: 900 Comerford Dam Rd
TOWN: Barnet
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Everett Denio
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: No injuries
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 4, 2025, at approximately 1746 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to the area of 900 Comerford Dam Rd in Barnet for a reported single vehicle crash. Troopers observed the operator Everett Denio (27), who had no injuries.
Members of the Barnet Fire Department responded to the scene. Troopers determined that Dailey was tired while travelling north on Comerford Dam Rd. His vehicle exited the east side of the road collided with the telephone pole and resulted in the vehicle coming to a point of uncontrolled rest on the driver side.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3