October 31, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE - REQUEST FOR INFORMATION

CASE#: 25A4009582

TROOPER: Tpr. Skiff                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 @ approximately 1545 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 113 Vershire

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Unknown

VICTIM: Ward's Garage

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/28/25, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury received a report of suspicious activity that had taken place Sunday 10/26/25, approximately 1545 hours at Ward's Garage on VT Rt. 113 in Vershire. Upon review of security camera footage obtained on site, it was determined that unidentified male attempted to make entry into the garage, and subsequently trespassed into several vehicles on the property, pilfering an unknown number of small items. Still images of the suspect are attached. Anyone with information that can confirm the identity of this male is encouraged to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.