October 17, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007408

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson                         

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/5/25 @ 1051 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. Richford

VIOLATION: Multiple (see below)

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Brown                                             

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release, Unlawful Mischief

VICTIM: Ashley Laplante

AGE: 33

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

ACCUSED: Ashley Laplante                                             

AGE: 33

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief - Hate motivated crime

VICTIM: Jeffrey Brown

AGE: 34

VICTIM: Kasey Vincelette

AGE: 36

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to a residence on Main St in Richford for the report of a vandalism that just occurred that Laplante saw on her home security camera.

Through investigation, it was determined that Jeffrey Brown violated active conditions of release stemming from a case with charges for Disorderly Conduct, Unlawful Mischief and Aggravated Disorderly Conduct. Brown violated these conditions by being on and damaging Laplante's property and maintaining contact with her through the security camera. Brown was issued a citation.

Investigation also revealed that earlier on the same morning, Laplante wrote a racial slur with barbeque sauce on a vehicle belonging to Brown and Vincelette. Laplante was also issued a citation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Brown: 11/25/25 @ 0830 / Laplante: 12/8/25 @ 0830           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE