CASE#: 25A2007445
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Underwood
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/06/25 @2337 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 MM 120, Swanton
VIOLATION:DUI
ACCUSED: Michael Plunkett
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 6, 2025, at approximately 2337 hours, the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was advised of single vehicle crash on Interstate 89 northbound near mile marker 120. Upon arrival, it was determined that the operator, Michael Plunkett age 36 of Fairfax, was impaired by alcohol. Plunkett was transported to the Northwestern Medical Center for medical treatment. Plunkett's blood alcohol content was later found to be over the legal limit to operate a motor vehicle. On October 30, 2025, Plunkett was issued a citation for DUI.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/25 @ 0830
COURT: Franklin
LODGED: N/A
LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of