October 26, 2025

St. Albans Barracks // Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A2007904

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Seth Boudreau                         

STATION:    St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 at 1209 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Troy St., Richford

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Steven Russell                                      

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 26, 2025, at 1209 hours, Vermont State Police encountered Steven Russell (60) of Richford, VT. Russell was known to have an active arrest warrant for a failure to appear stemming from a trespassing case. He was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility and held on $500 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/27/2025 at 1300 hours        

COURT: Franklin County Superior

LODGED - LOCATION:    NWSCF 

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Seth Boudreau 

Vermont State Police 

St. Albans Field Station

140 Fisher Pond Rd. 

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993