October 31, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4007923            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On October 31, 2025, at approximately 0915 hours

STREET: York St Ext

TOWN: Poultney, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Farnham Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy, raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Heidi Quattrocchi

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Edge

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.

INJURIES: Minor injury

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/31/2025, at approximately 0915 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle rollover in the area of 1339 York St Ext, Poultney, Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined Heidi Quattrocchi was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on York St Ext. Vehicle #1 exited the east side of the roadway and Operator #1 (Quattrocchi) attempted to correct the vehicle and then exited the west side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 rolled onto its side before coming to an uncontrolled position of rest in the southbound lane of travel.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene Poultney Rescue and Poultney Fire Department.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.