October 6, 2025

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4007226            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On October 6, 2025, at approximately 1024 hours

STREET: Cold River Road

TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N Shrewsbury Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear, normal

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, normal

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Firpo

AGE: 50

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled.

INJURIES: Minor injuries.

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/6/2025, at approximately 1024 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Cold River Road, south of N Shrewsbury Road, in the Town of Clarendon.

Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Firpo) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on Cold River Road. Operator #1 (Firpo) failed to maintain his lane of travel and exited the right side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a utility pole and caught fire.

Regional Ambulance Service assisted on scene and transported Operator #1 (Firpo) to RRMC.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.