October 7, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4007224                                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/6/2025 at 0035 hours

STREET: Church St

TOWN: Rutland City

ACCUSED: Damian Backus

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 6, 2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop after observing a violation. Troopers identified the operator as Damian Backus (26) of Rutland City, Vermont.

During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Backus was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Backus was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time to answer to the charge of DUI.