CASE#: 25B2005542
SERGEANT: Soule
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/07/25 0030 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sand Hill Rd, Bethel
VIOLATION: Possession of Controlled Substance
ACCUSED: Dwayne Herring
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 7, 2025, at approximately 0030 hours, Troopers from the Royalton State Police Barracks located Dwayne Herring at a residence on Sand Hill Road, in the town of Bethel, while attempting to locate wanted individuals at the residence. Herring was placed under arrest for possession of a controlled substance and released with a criminal citation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/02/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Austin Soule
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933
Email: Austin.Soule@vermont.gov