CASE#: 25B2005700
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/16/2025 at approximately 10:45 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mill’s Hardware Store / Rogers Ln, Bethel
VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice
ACCUSED: Norman Bevins
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/16/2025 at approximately 10:45 hours, Troopers of the VSP Royalton Barracks received a report of a theft incident at Mill’s Hardware Store in Bethel. A subsequent investigation determined that Bevins was a person of interest in the theft at the store. Upon locating Bevins on Roger Ln in Bethel, Troopers discovered that he had an active extraditable warrant for his arrest out of New Hampshire. Bevins was arrested without incident and ultimately transported to Southern State Correctional Facility. Bevins is scheduled for court on the date and time below.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/17/2025 at 12:30 hours
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $75,000.00
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of