CASE#: 25A5005745
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 10/22/2025 @ 1614 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Family Dollar, Orleans, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Donald Sabens
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report Donald Sabens (Orleans, VT) was breaking is court ordered pretrial conditions of release. Investigation revealed Sabens had an active condition of released for a curfew from 6pm-6am, which he was violating. Sabens was later taken into custody, processed at the Derby Barracks and released on a citation to appear in court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/24/25 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881