October 23, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3007394

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Robert Lemnah                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/21/25 1440 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Good Samaritan House, Berlin, VT

MISSING PERSON: Sherilynn Cote

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: No fixed address

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

At about 2:40 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 21, 2025, the Vermont State Police received a report of abandoned property at The Pines in Waitsfield, VT. Property was identified as belonging to Sherilynn Cote, 44, who has no fixed address but is known to have ties to the Berlin area. While attempting to make contact with Cote, troopers learned she had not been seen since Aug. 2 after leaving the Good Samaritan House in Berlin.

The Vermont State Police is looking to make contact with Cote and asking anyone who might have seen her to contact the police. Cote is white, 5 feet 1 inch tall, weighing 90 pounds with brown hair and blue eyes. A picture is attached to this release.

At this time, there are no indications that Cote is in immediate danger or missing under suspicious circumstances, but there are concerns for her welfare.

Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is asked to call VSP Berlin at 802-229-9191 or leave an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Det. Trooper Robert Lemnah

Vermont State Police 

Bureau of Criminal Investigations - Berlin 

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

802-229-9191