September 23, 2025

Williston Barracks / VCOR

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007303

TROOPER:  Trooper Brandon Sweet                                      

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 23, 2025 at approximately 0003 hours

LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Fox Hill Drive, Cambridge

ACCUSED: Wayne Butchino                                

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St George, Vermont

VIOLATION:

-             Violation of Conditions of Release

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 23, 2025 at approximately 0003 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for an equipment violation in the area of VT Route 15 and Fox Hill Drive in the town of Cambridge.  The operator was identified as Wayne Butchino (28) of St George.  Investigation indicated Butchino had court ordered conditions not allowing him to operate a motor vehicle on a public highway.  Butchino was subsequently arrested and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Butchino was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 05, 2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 05, 2025 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111