September 27, 2025

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007462

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 27th, 2025, at approximately 1750 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 12 / Worcester Town Line, Elmore

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Michael Isabell                                          

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wolcott, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 27th, 2025, at approximately 1750 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a passenger car traveling on VT Rt 12 near the Worcester Town Line at a high rate of speed. The vehicle’s speed was registered at 88mph in a posted 50mph zone, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1081(b), Basic Rule. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Michael Isabell (23) of Wolcott.

Isabell was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 5th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. Isabell was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23 VSA 1081(b), Basic Rule, which held a waiver amount of $572 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: November 5th, 2025 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE