September 18, 2025

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007166

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: September 18th, 2025, at approximately 1936 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 109 / Hemlock Hill, Cambridge, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Seth Russin                                               

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 18th, 2025, at approximately 1936 hours, a Trooper assigned to the Williston Barracks observed a passenger truck traveling on VT Rt 109 near Hemlock Hill at a high rate of speed. The vehicle’s speed was registered at 89mph in a posted 50mph zone. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Seth Russin (29) of Cambridge.

Russin was issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on November 5th, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. Russin was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the offense of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule, which held a waiver amount of $586 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: November 5th, 2025 / 1230 hours          

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INDICATE NOT AVAILABLE