September 28, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI - Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1005836

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/04/2025 / 1153 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 S MM99.2, Milton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Sayler Turner-Deforge                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers were conducting LIDAR speed enforcement on I-89 S and observed a vehicle traveling 85mph in a posted 65mph zone, a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1004. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Sayler Turner-Deforge. While speaking with her, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Turner-Deforge was screened and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – drug.

Turner-Deforge was processed at the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks and released with a citation to appear in court to answer to the charge of DUI. She was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 V.S.A. 1004, Interstate Highway Rules, and Title 23 V.S.A. 800(a), Operating Without Liability Insurance, carrying a total waiver amount of $347 and 4 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 / 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE