CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 09/24/2025 @ 0719 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5 / Canoe Brook Rd, Dummerston, Windham County, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3
ACCUSED: Mark Krause
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hinsdale, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/24/2025 at approximately 0719, hours, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of an erratic operator on US RT 5 south in Dummerston, Vermont. Troopers with the Vermont State Police found the vehicle soon after, on US RT 5 near Canoe Brook Rd in the ditch. The operator of the vehicle, Mark Krause (38) of Hinsdale, New Hampshire, was screened and was suspected to be operating the vehicle under the influence of drugs. Krause was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks for processing. Krause was released with a citation to appear on 11/25/2025 for DUI #3.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
MUGSHOT: INCLUDED
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Rd
Putney, Vermont 05346
802-722-4600